Single-Vehicle Crash Injures James City County Passenger | Shapiro, Washburn & Sharp
[…] Still Trying to Figure Out Why Crash Happened

State police filed a preliminary charge of reckless driving/failure to maintain control of a vehicle against the driver. This could be one of two statutory offenses. The general reckless driving law, section 46.2-852 of the Virginia Code, states, “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

Even more broadly, section 46.2-853 of the Virginia Code, states, in part, “A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a vehicle which is not under proper control.” Which offense the SUV driver committed will only be known after state trooper complete their investigation.

The important thing for the injured passenger or passengers is that troopers are looking into whether the driver was recklessly speeding or lost control for some other reason.