Pregnant Woman Hit by Driver Who Claims Blocked Brake Pedal | Shapiro, Washburn & Sharp
[…] Among 520 wrecks, just 2-3 percent could plausibly be blamed on a loose floor mat.

A finding like that calls the Newport News driver’s explanation for why she could not stop before hitting the pregnant pedestrian into question, but a complete investigation will be needed to reveal exactly what did happen. For now, the driver faces a single reckless driving charge.

The alleged offense is most likely reckless driving in a parking lot, which section 46.2-864 of the Virginia Code defines as operating “on any driveway or premises of a church, school, recreational facility, or business or governmental property open to the public” in a way that “endangers the life, limb, or property of any person.”

A separate but similar state statute, section 46.2-852, addresses reckless driving on a state highway like J. Clyde Morris Boulevard.