Man Charged With DWI After Appearing to Cause Fatal Head-On in Perquimans County, NC
[…] The force of the impact was great enough to almost completely destroy both vehicles. Only the two drivers were involved in the wreck.

Further investigation led patrol officers to charge the surviving driver with driving while impaired and felony death by vehicle. The charged driver has been identified as a 41-year-old resident of Moyock.

Serious Charges Mean a Thorough Criminal Investigation

Quoting from section 20-138.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, a driver commits the offense of DWI when they operate “any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this state while under the influence of an impairing substance; or after having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”

It is unclear from news reports whether officials detected alcohol or drug use by the surviving driver, but the filing of the DWI charge is related to the second serious charge of felony death by vehicle.