Overview of the Laws Relating to Wrongful Death Actions in Virginia Caused By The Negligence of Another Person or Company | Shapiro, Washburn & Sharp
[…] Lockhart, 195 Va. 479, 78 S.E.2d 654 (Va. 1953). 

Who Can Become the Representative of the Decedent’s Estate in a Wrongful Death Action?

This is a common question our attorneys are asked by clients in these situations. There are a series of laws in Virginia that determine who can be appointed as representative for a wrongful death lawsuit. We recommend that you contact our firm for free confidential consultation with any specific factual questions about the wrongful death claims process. Below are the general Virginia statutory rules pertaining to an estate representative: Virginia Code § 8.01-50 (B) requires that a lawsuit for wrongful death must “be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person”. The personal representative of the decedent must be duly qualified in Virginia in order to have standing to bring a wrongful death action.