For the record, that statute reads, in part:
[…] Americans started taking alcohol-impaired driving seriously in the mid-1980s. After the federal government threatened to withhold transportation funding unless states stopped selling beer and wine to teens, states fell in line and raised the legal drinking age to 21 across the board.
At about the same time, groups such as Mothers Against Drunk Driving started to successfully lobby legislatures to stiffen penalties for driving under the influence. Police and prosecutors quickly realized that tough enforcement of laws such as section 20-138.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes boosted their careers.
For the record, that statute reads, in part:
A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
- While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
- After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration
Writing in 2020, and looking at 2019 statistics, my North Carolina personal injury and wrongful death law firm colleagues and I can detect significant improvements. Far fewer people appear to be taking the wheel and hitting the road after consuming too much alcohol.